TWS CONTRIBUTED PAPERS

Click on the titles below for information about each symposium.

 

MONDAY, SEPT 30

8:00 AM–9:40 AM

  • Carnivore Ecology & Management I
  • Conservation & Ecology of Bats I
  • Conservation & Ecology of Lagomorphs
  • Fire Impacts on Conservation I
  • Invasive Species Management I
  • Movement Ecology I
  • Urban Wildlife Management & Ecology I
  • Wildlife & Conservation Genetics I
  • Wildlife & Conservation Policy I
  • Wildlife Damage Management I
  • Wildlife Space Use
  • Conservation & Ecology of Waterfowl I

1:10–5:00 PM

  • Biometrics I
  • Conservation & Ecology of Birds I
  • Conservation & Ecology of Mammals I
  • Conservation in a Changing Climate
  • Ecology & Management of Bears
  • Human Dimentions in Conservation I
  • Implications of Energy Development & Conservation
  • Upland Game Bird Ecology & Management I
  • Uses & Implications of New Technology I

 

TUESDAY, OCT. 1

8:00 AM–11:50 AM

  • Biometrics II
  • Conservation & Ecology of Mammals II
  • Conservation & Ecology of Mammals III
  • Ecology & Management of Wolves I
  • Impacts & Tools for Communications
  • Upland Game Bird Ecology & Management II
  • Wildlife Pathogens & Disease I
  • Uses & Implications of New Technology II
  • Conservation & Ecology of Birds II

3:20–5:00 PM

  • Conservation & Ecology of Waterfowl II
  • Conservation and Ecology of Communities & Habitats I
  • Ecology & Management of Wolves II
  • Conservation & Ecology of Aquatic Species
  • Pollinator Ecology & Conservation
  • Species Interactions I
  • Wildlife & Conservation Genetics II
  • Wildlife & Conservation Policy II
  • Wildlife Conservation Across Cultures
  • Wildlife Pathogens & Disease II
  • Wildlife Toxicology

 

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 2

8:00 AM–9:40 AM

  • Conservation & Ecology of Bats II
  • Marine Conservation & Ecology
  • Public Engagement in Conservation
  • Species Interactions II
  • Urban Wildlife Management & Ecology II
  • Waterbird Ecology & Management I
  • Wildlife & Conservation Genetics III
  • Wildlife & Conservation Policy III
  • Wildlife Pathogens & Disease III
  • Conservation & Ecology of Mammals IV

1:10–5:00 PM

  • Biometrics III
  • Conservation & Ecology of Mammals V
  • Ecology & Conservation of Herptiles I
  • Predator-Prey Dynamics
  • Upland Game Bird Ecology & Management III
  • Waterbird Ecology & Management II
  • Wildlife-Agriculture Interactions

 

THURSDAY, OCT. 3

8:00 AM–9:40 AM

  • Conservation & Ecology of Birds III
  • Conservation and Ecology of Communities & Habitats II
  • Fire Impacts on Conservation II
  • Conservation & Ecology in Aquatic Systems
  • Human Dimentions in Conservation II
  • Invasive Species Management II
  • Species & Habitat Interactions I
  • Wildlife Damage Management II
  • Wildlife Pathogens & Disease IV
  • Wildlife Pathogens & Disease V
  • Conservation & Ecology of Mammals VI

1:10–5:00 PM

  • Biometrics IV
  • Carnivore Ecology & Management II
  • Conservation & Ecology of Birds IV
  • Conservation & Ecology of Mammals VII
  • Conservation & Ecology of Mammals VIII
  • Ecology & Conservation of Herptiles II
  • Human Dimentions in Conservation III
  • International Wildlife Conservation & Ecology
  • Movement Ecology II
  • Species & Habitat Interactions II